Definition-present-perfect-tense

Best Results From Yahoo Answers


From Yahoo Answers

Question:Question 9 (Matching Worth 50 points) Match the verb form with the description. Match Term Definition 2nd person, singular, Perfect, Active A) venisti 1st person, plural, pluperfect, Active B) cucurrimus 3rd person, singular, Future Perfect, Passive C) senseramus 3rd person, singular, Imperfect, Active D) audiemini 2nd person, singular, Future Perfect, Passive E) captus erit 1st person, plural, Perfect, Active F) vici 2nd person , plural, Present, Active G) minitus eris 3rd person, plural, Perfect, Active H) dormitis 2nd person, plural, Future, Passive I) scripserunt 1st person, singular, Perfect, Active J) dicebat

Answers:Well, I would never call myself a true master, but I could do this nevertheless (after 9 years Latin lessons I should). Having said this, I'd like to repeat myself and many others that Y!A is not a homework delivery service. You make a suggestion, then we'll gladly correct - that's how it works. You can post your attempt in the additional details and I (and/or someone else) will check it.

Question:Hi I Really, Really, Really, Really need some help with my grammar, can anyone help me?? Pleaseeeeeee I have done the questions and answers but I m not too sure if I am correct and would like some guidance. 1.) At the beginning of a Monday class you asked the students How did you spend your weekend? Here is how Rashid, one of your new students, answered the question: On Saturday I goed to grandmother because she was birthday. Parents goed too and sister and brother was there. On Sunday I meeted friends and we together seed a film. What conclusion can you make about Rashid s grammatical needs? Choose one answer. a) He should learn the past simple irregular forms and he could benefit from a lesson on possessive adjectives. b) He should be taught to use the past simple tense in appropriate contexts. (I BELEVE THIS IS THE ANSWER) c) He could benefit from a lesson on the present perfect tense. 2.)What is the form of the past continuous tense? Choose one answer. a) 'a' in 'was' can be elided b) an action in progress at a specified moment in the past c) subject + was/were + present participle (I BELEVE THIS IS THE ANSWER) What is the function of the second conditional? Choose one answer. a) If + past simple, would + verb (I BELEVE THIS IS THE ANSWER) b) a hypothetical situation in the present or future c) If I were rich, I d buy a yacht 3.)Which of the stages of the test-teach-test method may be skipped when teaching beginners? Choose one answer. a. the first stage (I believe this to be the answer) b. the second stage c. the third stage 4.)Your colleague has prepared a test to check student understanding of the difference between the present perfect and the past simple. Look at the first four sentences from the test and identify one problem. Choose the correct verb form (Past Simple or Present Perfect): my stepbrother WON/HAS WON the Golden Globe award yesterday. I NEVER ATE/ HAS NEVER EATEN sushi. When my parents suddenly ____________ (COME) home, my friends and I were taken by surprise. Jerry WORKED/HAS WORKED as a bodyguard since he finished school. (I believe the answer is c) Choose one answer. a. Sentence 2 doesn t use the tenses announced in the task. b. The sentences don t provide any interesting context. c. Sentence 3 is not consistent with the task and the rest of the sentences. 5.)What is true about presenting new grammar? Choose one answer. a. New grammar has to be presented only through real contexts. b. New grammar can be presented either through real or through fictional contexts. (I believe this is the answer) c. The best way to present new grammar is through a gap-fill exercise. 6.)Why can timelines be helpful? Choose one of the following answers. a. They show the form of different tenses. b. They show how much time passes between events. c. They give visual illustrations of time references in sentences. (I believe this to be correct answer) 7.)What is true about the events marked 'A' (x) and 'B' (x) on this timeline? ------------------+----XX-----------> Choose one answer. a. They happened one after the other. b. They are happening at the same time. c. A will happen before B. (I believe this to be correct answer) 8.) Which of the following sentences corresponds to this timeline? ------~~~~~~~~~~~+--------> choose one answer. a. I ve been working hard since early morning . (I believe this to be correct answer) b. 'The moment I saw her I fell in love'. c. 'We'll be staying with friends for some time'. 9.)Which of the following is an appropriate concept question to check the meaning of the sentence 'They might have made a mistake.'? Choose one answer. a. Are you sure they made a mistake? b. Had they made mistakes before that day? c. What mistake did they make? (I BELIEVE IT IS THIS ONE???) 10.)When introducing a new tense, it s especially important to teach choose one answer. a. Its intonation. b. What tense it corresponds to in the students' native language. c. Its form and meaning. (I BELIEVE IT IS THIS ONE???) 11.)Which of the following tense structures has the meaning 'an action completed at an unspecified time in the past'? Choose one answer. a. The present perfect in the sentence 'She's written a book.' (I BELIEVE IT IS THIS ONE???) b. The past simple in the sentence 'He won his first medal at the age of 20.' c. The present simple in the sentence 'I regret leaving university.'

Answers:are you a teacher? You're whole passage was too long. Everybody probably tried to solve it but got bored halway reading it. Remember that its hard reading in the light of the computer screen!

Question:Is a literal translation of John 8:58 compatible with the way that the Jehovah's Witnesses' New Word Translation renders it? "Before Abraham came into existence, I have been." NWT, John 8:58 The NWT renders the Greek Present Tense from "I am" in the English Perfect "I have been." The NWT views John 8:58 as the Greek Present Tense extension-from-past. This is rendered into English, not in the Present Tense, but with the English Perfect ("have been"). For other examples, see Luk 13:7; Luk 15:29; John 5:6; John 14:9; John 15:27; 1 Joh 3:8, etc. The NASB renders all Greek Present Tense forms in these verses with the English Perfect, like the NWT does in John 8:58. However, does not a literal rendering of John 8:58 into English, using the English Present, harmonize with the NWT? The problem is with word order, because even literal translations should be put into proper English word order. English usually puts the subject and verb at the start of a sentence. Greek has no such limitations. Hence, a literal translation of John 8:58 in proper English word order would be: "I am before Abraham was born." This corresponds to: "Before Abraham was born, I have been." Both speak of Jesus existing before Abraham was born. Non-JW Trinitarian Greek scholar and Bible translator Edgar Goodspeed rendered John 8:58 as - "I existed before Abraham was born!" It is fallacious to claim that a Greek Present Tense cannot be rendered into the English Present. Many Greek scholars render the Greek Present with the English Perfect. The verses I cited above are usually in the English Present in English translations. Daniel Wallace, in Greek Grammar Beyond the Basics, says on pages 519-520 says under "Extending-from-Past Present (Present of Past Action Still in Progress)" - "The present tense may be used to describe an action which, begun in the past, continues in the present. The emphasis is on the present time." "The key to this usage is normally to translate the present tense as an English present perfect." Oops. "It is fallacious to claim that a Greek Present Tense cannot be rendered into the English Present." That should be: "It is fallacious to claim that a Greek Present Tense cannot be rendered into the English Prefect."

Answers:Yes. Greek text: Or, since , "to be" means "to exist," the Greek text of John 8:58 could be rendered: "Before Abraham came into existence, I exist." That's also essentially how the Sahidic Coptic text rendered it: Both of which would be put in proper English as: "I have existed before Abraham came into existence." And which is similar to "Before Abraham was born, I have been." Agreeing with this is New Testament Greek scholar Kenneth L. McKay in his book, "A New Syntax of the Verb in New Testament Greek: An Aspectual Approach," pp.41, 42 McKay renders John 8:58 as "I have been in existence since before Abraham was born." McKay had nothing to do with the NWT, but as an independent scholar, confirms the NWT reading. Also of note is the fact that the ancient Syriac version renders John 8:58 to say: "Before Abraham was born, I WAS." (Lamsa, emphasis added) Pre-existence before Abraham is the context.


From Youtube

Marriage to Another Woman's Husband

This is the sequel to our earlier video ("Marriage to Another Man's Wife"). In that video, we showed why it is that, according to God's law, a man's wife is his wife for as long as the two live. In this video, we examine the possibility that the sin of a wife against her husband can be so great that God's law allows for her husband to marry a plural wife. Scripture does not go into much detail about polygamy. The teachings of Jesus Christ implicitly forbid polygamy in almost every conceivable case. But since no-fault divorce became the rule of western civil law in 1969, adulterers have been able to legally seduce wives into leaving their husbands. Hence, the scriptural analysis contained in this video was not needed until the post-1969 era of apostasy. NOTE: THE NUMBERS UNDER THE WORDS OF SCRIPTURE ARE STRONG'S NUMBERS. These are indexes of words in ancient Greek, the language that the New Testament was written in. Since the majority text contains the fewest number of errors, if any, it's the Greek text we're referring to. Blue numbers are for verbs. The capitalized letter after each blue number is the verb's tense. R is for perfect tense, an action that has been completed; A is for aorist tense, usually a past action; and P is for present tense, a present action. The lowercase letters in blue refer to the verb's voice. "av" is for active voice, and "pv" is for passive voice. Active voice means that the verb's subject does the action. Passive voice means the verb's ...

Learn German - Lesson 1

Hello and welcome to German 1. This video will give you an introduction to the German personal pronouns and the present tense of the verb "sein". We hope you enjoy it. Thank you for watching. www.deutsch-online-lernen.com If you would like to watch this video in high quality, please click here www.youtube.com German 1 Lesson 1: "sein" - present tense. The personal pronouns Lesson 2: The grammatical gender Lesson 3: The grammatical number Lesson 4: The grammatical case Lesson 5: The definite article - forms Lesson 6: The definite article - nominative and genitive Lesson 7: The definite article - dative and accusative Lesson 8: "haben" - present tense Lesson 9: The conjugation system Lesson 10: The verb - present tense endings Lesson 11: The verb - irregular present tense Lesson 12: The singular noun - n-declension Lesson 13: The singular noun - s-declension (1) Lesson 14: The singular noun - s-declension (2) Lesson 15: The singular noun - s-declension (3) Lesson 16: The singular noun - zero declension Lesson 17: The plural noun - declension Lesson 18: The indefinite article - forms Lesson 19: The indefinite article - nominative and genitive Lesson 20: The indefinite article - dative and accusative Lesson 21: The preposition - contractions Deutsch lernen - learn German

[iPhone app] Beginner English Vol.A / Video.B

Download : bit.ly Apply your English to Real Life Situations! Beginner Conversation is aimed at students at the beginner level of conversational English. This course is designed to introduce students to questioning and answering about themselves and others. Students will start working on building simple conversations they can apply immediately, in real life situations. students will master an array of modern English vocabulary while perfecting their tenses and are encouraged to focus on their pronunciation, intonation and speed. ---------- Upon completion of this course, you'll be able to speak English fluently and confidently at the beginner level: Hold simple conversations with foreigners easily Use modern and practical everyday expressions fluently Discuss occupations, hobbies, and feelings effortlessly Speak in the present, past, and future tenses Describe future plans and activities Talk about yourself and others in detail Use correct pronunciation, accent and intonation Do all of this and more with confidence! ---------- Vol.A Using Nouns, Adjectives and Prepositional Phrases (Part1) 01. Asking questions with "Be present + noun" 02. Answering Yes to questions with "Be present + noun" 03. Answering No to questions with "Be present + noun" 04. Asking questions with "Be present + adjective" 05. Answering Yes to questions with "Be present + adjective" 06. Answering No to questions with "Be present + adjective" 07. Asking questions with "Be ...

English Grammar - Prepositions. www.letstalk.co.in .MP4

Lets talk presents English Grammar level 1. Learning a language is easier if one is perfect with basic Grammar skills. It gives a good command over English speaking skills, with zero grammatical errors. Learning with English Grammar program will be exciting, as its created in simple manner and language, to understand the complex rules of English language Grammar. This CD covers the basic level Grammar. The topics Covered are:1.Noun's 2. Pronoun 3. verb 4. Tenses 5. Preposition 6. Adjective 7. Punctuation Marks


Warning: mysql_close(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in /edu-source/cbsenext/cfw/index.php on line 550